In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Wolverine in 8 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Wolverine.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Wolverine - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: The wolverine is a large species of weasel that can be found in the Northern Hemisphere, primarily in North America, Russia, and Siberia. It is carnivore that looks like a small bear with a long tail. To draw a wolverine, start by drawing a circle with a lump on one side. This will be one of the wolverine’s ears.
Step 2: Draw a ‘U’ shape at the bottom of the wolverine’s head to make part of his face.
Step 3: Draw in the details on the ears, two eyes, his nose, and a line for his mouth.
Step 4: Then, draw a long curving line for the wolverine’s back.
Step 5: Add a line down the front of the wolverine for his chest. Then, draw his legs with a large paw at the bottom of the front one.
Step 6: Next, draw the wolverine’s back legs. They are wide at the top and end in a large paw. The wolverine is a fierce creature for its size and uses his claws to help kill its prey.
Step 7: The wolverine has a large bushy tail, draw this in next.
Step 8: Last, add in the wolverine’s claws on his feet. You’re done! Wolverines are a dark brown color and their fur is extremely thick to protect them from the cold.
Interesting Facts about the Wolverine (Gulo gulo):
A wolverine is the largest member of the weasel family that lives on land. When it is fully grown, a wolverine is about the size of a medium dog: about two or three feet long and a foot or so tall at the shoulders. Can you imagine a weasel as big as your dog? Wolverines live in the cold forests of North America and Eurasia. They mostly scavenge for their food. This means they look for prey that has already died or been killed by another predator. However, the wolverine will sometimes hunt for small mammals.
Did you know?
- The wolverine’s scientific name, Gulo gulo, comes from the Latin word for “gluttony,” which means to eat a lot for fun. This is because the wolverine is a very messy eater and makes a lot of loud noises while he eats. In other words, a wolverine wouldn’t be a very good dinner guest!
- An adult wolverine usually weighs between twenty and fifty pounds.
- Male wolverines are bigger and heavier than females.
- Wolverines can kill prey a lot bigger than they are, like a deer!
- Wolverines need a lot of space to spread out. It takes a few miles of forest to support just one wolverine, and they like to live alone.
- The fur of wolverines is so thick, dark and oily than it actually repels frost!
Although they are short, wolverines are very muscular. They actually look more like a little bear than like most other weasels, which are usually long and skinny. They are such ferocious fighters that some schools and sports teams use the wolverine as their mascot. Sadly, the number of wolverines in the world is declining. Scientists think this might be because of climate change. Wolverines need large, cold forests for their home, and these areas of the world are shrinking as temperatures rise.